WISS2017-program-draft

From CYPHYNETS

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Day 3 - Monday May 23rd, 2017)
Line 54: Line 54:
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 15:10-15:30
+
| align ="left" | 15:10-15:25
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" | '''Tea Break'''
| align ="left" | '''Tea Break'''
Line 60: Line 60:
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 15:30-16:30
+
| align ="left" | 15:25-16:20
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" | Documentary Screening: River Garden
| align ="left" | Documentary Screening: River Garden
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
 +
| align ="left" |
 +
|-
 +
| align ="left" | 16:20-17:30
 +
| align ="left" |
 +
| align ="left" | '''Panel Discussion'''
 +
| align ="left" | New Opportunities for Water Informatics and Precision Agriculture in Industry and Governance
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-

Revision as of 13:54, 3 May 2017

Contents

SCHEDULE

Day 1 - Sunday May 21st, 2017

TIME SPEAKER TITLE HANDOUTS OR SLIDES VIDEOS
8:00-09:00 Registration
9:00-09:20 Welcome
9:20-10:30 Elena Rovenskaya Optimal Resource Allocation (1): Introduction
10:30-11:00 Tea Break
11:00-11:30 Abubakr Muhammad Water Informatics: Frameworks for Bridging Science, Systems and Policy
11:30-12:40 Elena Rovenskaya Optimal Resource Allocation (2): Linear Programming Problems
12:40-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:10 Afreen Siddiqi System Dynamics (1): Introduction
15:10-15:25 Tea Break
15:25-16:20 Documentary Screening: River Garden
16:20-17:30 Panel Discussion New Opportunities for Water Informatics and Precision Agriculture in Industry and Governance

Day 2 - Monday May 22nd, 2017

TIME SPEAKER TITLE HANDOUTS OR SLIDES VIDEOS
9:00-10:10 Afreen Siddiqi System Dynamics (2) – System Structure and Behavior
10:10-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-11:40 Elena Rovenskaya Optimal Resource Allocation (3): An overview of a few extensions
11:40-12:40 Susan L. Ustin Introduction to Remote Sensing of Environment: Fundamental Principles and Practices
12:40-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Afreen Siddiqi System Dynamics (3) – Building Simulations
15:00-15:20 Tea Break
15:20-16:30 Stefano Vignudelli Satellite Radar Altimetry: Principles and Application to Hydrological Studies
16:30-17:30 Susan L. Ustin Principles of remote sensing of water in the solar spectral region

Day 3 - Monday May 23rd, 2017

TIME SPEAKER TITLE HANDOUTS OR SLIDES VIDEOS
9:00-10:00 Susan L. Ustin Overview of Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing Instruments
10:00-10:40 Waqas Qazi Hydrological Remote Sensing with Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Imaging
10:40-11:00 Tea Break
11:00-11:40 Asif Khan Improvements in snow and glacier-melt hydrological modelling
11:40-12:50 Stefano Vignudelli Satellite Radar Altimetry: Lab Exercise
12:50-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:40 Zubair Khalid Using Advance Signal Processing Methods for the Estimation of Ground Water Storage Variations in Indus River Basin Using GRACE Data
14:40-15:40 Susan L. Ustin Remote sensing using active RaDAR and LiDAR for hydrologic properties and processes, including passive microwave
15:40-16:20 Danial Hashmi Mangla Basin Case Study: Use of Remote Sensing and GIS in Hydrological Modelling
16:20-15:45 Closing

Day 4 - Tuesday, May 24th, 2017

TIME SPEAKER TITLE HANDOUTS OR SLIDES VIDEOS
6:00-10:00 Coordinated by CYPHYNETS Lab, LUMS Field Trip to BRB Canal: Water Technologies in Practice
Personal tools