WISS2017-program-draft

From CYPHYNETS

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
==SCHEDULE==
==SCHEDULE==
-
==Day 1 - Saturday May 20th, 2017==
+
==Day 1 - Sunday May 21st, 2017==
{|border="1"
{|border="1"
Line 30: Line 30:
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" |
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 11:00-12:15
+
| align ="left" | 11:00-12:10
| align ="left" | Elena Rovenskaya
| align ="left" | Elena Rovenskaya
| align ="left" | Optimal Resource Allocation (1): Introduction
| align ="left" | Optimal Resource Allocation (1): Introduction
Line 36: Line 36:
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 12:15-12:45
+
| align ="left" | 12:10-12:40
| align ="left" | Abubakr Muhammad
| align ="left" | Abubakr Muhammad
| align ="left" | Water Informatics and Smart Infrastructures
| align ="left" | Water Informatics and Smart Infrastructures
Line 42: Line 42:
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 12:45-14:00
+
| align ="left" | 12:40-14:00
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" | '''Lunch Break'''
| align ="left" | '''Lunch Break'''
Line 48: Line 48:
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" |
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 14:00-15:15
+
| align ="left" | 14:00-15:10
| align ="left" | Afreen Siddiqi
| align ="left" | Afreen Siddiqi
| align ="left" | System Dynamics (2) – System Structure and Behavior
| align ="left" | System Dynamics (2) – System Structure and Behavior
Line 54: Line 54:
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 15:15-15:45
+
| align ="left" | 15:10-15:30
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" | '''Tea Break'''
| align ="left" | '''Tea Break'''
Line 60: Line 60:
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 15:45-17:00
+
| align ="left" | 15:30-16:30
| align ="left" | Documentary Screening
| align ="left" | Documentary Screening
| align ="left" | River Garden
| align ="left" | River Garden
Line 68: Line 68:
|}
|}
-
==Day 2 - Sunday May 21st, 2017==
+
==Day 2 - Monday May 22nd, 2017==
{|border="1"
{|border="1"
! TIME !! SPEAKER !! TITLE !! HANDOUTS OR SLIDES !! VIDEOS
! TIME !! SPEAKER !! TITLE !! HANDOUTS OR SLIDES !! VIDEOS
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 9:00-10:15
+
| align ="left" | 9:00-10:10
| align ="left" | Elena Rovenskaya
| align ="left" | Elena Rovenskaya
| align ="left" | Optimal Resource Allocation (2): Linear Programming Problems
| align ="left" | Optimal Resource Allocation (2): Linear Programming Problems
Line 79: Line 79:
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 10:15-10:45
+
| align ="left" | 10:10-10:30
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" | '''Tea Break'''
| align ="left" | '''Tea Break'''
Line 85: Line 85:
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" |
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 10:45-11:45
+
| align ="left" | 10:30-11:40
| align ="left" | Afreen Siddiqi
| align ="left" | Afreen Siddiqi
| align ="left" | System Dynamics (3) – Building Simulations
| align ="left" | System Dynamics (3) – Building Simulations
Line 91: Line 91:
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 11:45-12:45
+
| align ="left" | 11:40-12:50
-
| align ="left" | Asif Khan
+
| align ="left" | Susan L. Ustin
-
| align ="left" | Improvements in snow and glacier-melt hydrological modelling
+
| align ="left" | Introduction to Remote Sensing of Environment: Fundamental Principles and Practices
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" |
|-
|-
-
| align ="left" | 13:00-14:00
+
| align ="left" | 12:50-14:00
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" |
| align ="left" | '''Lunch Break'''
| align ="left" | '''Lunch Break'''
Line 111: Line 111:
| align ="left" | 15:30-18:00
| align ="left" | 15:30-18:00
| align ="left" | Coordinated by CYPHYNETS Lab, LUMS
| align ="left" | Coordinated by CYPHYNETS Lab, LUMS
-
| align ="left" | Field Trip to BRB Canal:  
+
| align ="left" | Field Trip to BRB Canal: Water Technologies in Practice
-
 
+
-
Water Technologies in Practice
+
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  
| align ="left" |  

Revision as of 09:30, 3 May 2017

Contents

SCHEDULE

Day 1 - Sunday May 21st, 2017

TIME SPEAKER TITLE HANDOUTS OR SLIDES VIDEOS
8:00-09:00 Registration
9:00-09:20 Welcome Remarks
9:20-10:30 Afreen Siddiqi System Dynamics (1): Introduction
10:30-11:00 Tea Break
11:00-12:10 Elena Rovenskaya Optimal Resource Allocation (1): Introduction
12:10-12:40 Abubakr Muhammad Water Informatics and Smart Infrastructures
12:40-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:10 Afreen Siddiqi System Dynamics (2) – System Structure and Behavior
15:10-15:30 Tea Break
15:30-16:30 Documentary Screening River Garden

Day 2 - Monday May 22nd, 2017

TIME SPEAKER TITLE HANDOUTS OR SLIDES VIDEOS
9:00-10:10 Elena Rovenskaya Optimal Resource Allocation (2): Linear Programming Problems
10:10-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-11:40 Afreen Siddiqi System Dynamics (3) – Building Simulations
11:40-12:50 Susan L. Ustin Introduction to Remote Sensing of Environment: Fundamental Principles and Practices
12:50-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:15 Asif Khan Improvements in snow and glacier-melt hydrological modelling
15:30-18:00 Coordinated by CYPHYNETS Lab, LUMS Field Trip to BRB Canal: Water Technologies in Practice

Day 3 - Monday May 22nd, 2017

TIME SPEAKER TITLE HANDOUTS OR SLIDES VIDEOS
9:00-10:15 Elena Rovenskaya Optimal Resource Allocation (3): An overview of a few extensions
10:15-10:45 Tea Break
10:45-12:00 Susan L. Ustin Introduction to Remote Sensing of Environment:

Fundamental Principles and Practices

12:00-13:00 Waqas Qazi Hydrological Remote Sensing with Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Imaging
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:15 Susan L. Ustin Principles of remote sensing of water in the solar spectral region
15:15-15:45 Tea Break
15:45-17:00 Danial Hashmi Mangla Basin Case Study:

Use of Remote Sensing and GIS in Hydrological Modelling

Day 4 - Tuesday, May 23rd, 2017

TIME SPEAKER TITLE HANDOUTS OR SLIDES VIDEOS
9:00-10:15 Stefano Vignudelli Satellite Radar Altimetry:

Principles and Application to Hydrological Studies

10:15-10:45 Tea Break
10:45-13:00 Stefano Vignudelli Satellite Radar Altimetry:

Lab Exercise

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Susan L. Ustin Remote sensing using active RaDAR and LiDAR for

hydrologic properties and processes, including passive microwave

15:00-15:45 Zubair Khalid Using Advance Signal Processing Methods for the Estimation of

Ground Water Storage Variations in Indus River Basin Using GRACE Data

15:45-16:15 Tea Break
16:15-17:15 Susan L. Ustin Overview of Airborne and Satellite Remote Sensing Instruments
Personal tools